BE PART OF THE SCENE Opt-in

Insider News

29
Aug

2017 SAN DIEGO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES FULL FESTIVAL LINE UP

SAN DIEGO, CA (August 29, 2017) – The San Diego International Film Festival (SDiFF), produced by the San Diego Film Foundation, announced today that iconic stage and screen actor Sir Patrick Stewart will be the recipient of the Gregory Peck Award for Excellence in Cinema. The awards will be presented October 5th at The VARIETY Night of the Stars Tribute at the Pendry Hotel San Diego in Downtown San Diego, CA.

The festival announced its full line up of films, including Spotlight, Competition and Short Film sections. Now in its 16th year, the San Diego International Film Festival will run from October 4th through October 8th in San Diego, CA. 

In addition, SDiFF is proud to screen narrative, documentary and short films, both in and out of competition, vying for top award honors. The lineup below includes 117 films total, 10 Narrative Spotlight Competition films, 18 Narrative Competition films, 12 Documentary Competition films, 5 Documentary Spotlight Competition films, and 72 Short films.

Screenings will be held in the newly renovated historic Balboa Theater and Regal Theaters in Downtown San Diego, and ArcLight Cinemas in La Jolla. 

Passes are currently on sale to VIP members and the general public. In addition to screenings and events, passes provide access to the official festival lounge and parties where pass holders interact with Festival filmmakers and professionals in the film community. Individual tickets will go on sale beginning August 30th

More additions will be added to the program and announced soon.
VIEW FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

2017 San Diego International Film Festival Line-up: 

Narrative Spotlight Films (10)

  • The Ballad of Lefty Brown, Dir. Jared Moshe, USA, West Coast Premiere
  • Breathe, Dir. Andy Serkis, USA, West Coast Premiere
  • Thelma, Dir. Joachim Trier, Norway, United States Premiere
  • Dismissed, Dir. Benjamin Arfmann, USA, World Premiere
  • Dog Years, Dir. Adam Rifkin, USA, West Coast Premiere
  • The Divine Order, Dir. Petra Volpe, Switzerland, Southern California Premiere
  • Juvenile, Dir. Bradley Buecker, USA, West Coast Premiere
  • The Bachelors, Dir. Kurt Voelker, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • Thumper, Dir. Jordan Ross, USA, California Premiere
  • My Friend Dahmer, Dir. Marc Meyers, USA, San Diego Premiere

Narrative Competition (18)

  • Selling Isobel, Dir. Rudolf Buitendach, Sweden/USA, World Premiere
  • Butterfly Caught, Dir. Manny Rodriguez Jr., USA, World Premiere
  • The Lonely Italian, Dir. Lee Farber, USA, World Premiere
  • Juggernaut, Dir. Daniel DiMarco, Canada, North American Premiere
  • Otherlife, Dir. Ben C. Lucas, Australia, North American Premiere
  • Storm Letters of Fire, Dir. Dennis Bots, Netherlands, North American Premiere
  • Room for Rent, Dir. Matt Atkinson, Canada, United States Premiere
  • Under the Rose, Dir. Josue Ramos, Spain, United States Premiere
  • A Prominent Patient, Dir. Julius Sevcik, Czech Republic, Slovakia, United States Premiere
  • Life Hack, Dir. Sloan Copeland, USA, West Coast Premiere
  • Heart, Baby!, Dir. Angela Shelton, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • Hard Surfaces, Dir. Zach Brown, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • The Price, Dir. Anthony Onah, USA, West Coast Premiere
  • Scent of Rain and Lightening, Dir. Blake Robbins, USA, California Premiere
  • GUN, Dir. Sam Upton, USA, Southern California Premiere
  • Entanglement, Dir. Jason James, Canada, San Diego Premiere
  • And Then There Was Eve, Dir. Savannah Bloch, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • 20 Weeks, Dir. Leena Pendharkar, USA, San Diego Premiere

Spotlight Documentary Films (5)

  • The Last Animals, Dir. Kate Brooks, UK/USA, California Premiere
  • Apache Warrior, Dir. David Salzberg & Christian Tureaud, USA, World Premiere
  • WASTED! Story of Food Waste, Dir. Anna Chia & Nari Kye, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • Behind the Curtain: Todrick Hall, Dir. Katherine Fairfax Wright, USA, Southern California Premiere
  • Resistance is Life, Dir. Apo W. Bazidi, USA/Turkey, San Diego Premiere

Documentary Competition (12)

  • Becoming Who I Was, Dir. Moon Chang-Yong & Jeon Jin, South Korea, California Premiere
  • 42 Grams, Dir. Jack C. Newell, USA, California Premiere
  • Herd, Dir. Stefan Morel, Canada, California Premiere
  • Blind Spot; Moments Unseen, Dir. Stefan Morel, Canada, California Premiere
  • Down the Fence, Dir. MJ Isakson, USA, Southern California Premiere
  • Spirit of Discovery, Dir. Eliana Alvarez Martinez, USA, World Premiere
  • RiverBlue: Can Fashion Save the Planet?, Dir. David McIlvride & Roger Williams, Canada, San Diego Premiere
  • Poisoning Paradise, Dir. Keely Shaye Brosnan & Teresa Tico, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • Legion of Brothers, Dir. Greg Barker, USA, California Premiere
  • Mankiller, Dir. Valerie Red-Horse Mohl, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • The Lavender Scare, Dir. Josh Howard, USA, Southern California Premiere
  • Hell on Earth: The Fall of Syria and Rise of Isis, Dir. Sebastian Junger & Nick Quested, USA, San Diego Premiere

Shorts Competition (72)

Shorts in front of feature films:

  • Lucky Me, Dir. Thomas Morgan, USA, World Premiere
  • The Horse Whisperer, Dir. Richard Mullane, UK, United States Premiere
  • The Velvet Abstract, Dir. James Hughes, UK, San Diego Premiere

Shorts: American Indian Stories:

  • Waabooz, Dir. Molly Katagiri, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • Five Dollars, Dir. Ty Coughenour, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • In the Beginning was Water and Sky, Dir. Ryan Ward, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • Lost Face, Dir. Sean Meehan, Australia/Canada, San Diego Premiere
  • Neemkomok’, Dir. Douglas Cushnie, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • The Gift, Joel Edgerton, USA/Australia, California Premiere

Shorts: For Shorts & Giggles:

  • The Bouquet, Dir. Julien Segard & Romain Carciofo, France, San Diego Premiere
  • Ostoja Will Move Your Piano, Dir. Sandra Mitrovic, Serbia, West Coast Premiere
  • Annie Waits, Dir. Marnie Paxton-Harris, UK, San Diego Premiere
  • A Ghost Named George, Dir. Harrison Macks, USA, World Premiere
  • Dollar King, Dir. Drew Pollins, USA, Southern California Premiere
  • The Heist, Dir. Luke Harris, USA, Southern California Premiere
  • Love me Madly, Dir. Emre Okten, USA, World Premiere

Shorts: A Stranger in Stranger Land:

  • Picture Wheel, Dir. David O’Donnell, USA/Australia, San Diego Premiere
  • Wyrm, Dir. Christopher Winterbauer, USA, North American Premiere
  • Albedo Absolute, Dir. Vlad Marsavin, USA, Southern California Premiere
  • Time Flies When I am Having Fun, Dir. Johan Tappert, Sweden, West Coast Premiere
  • Cautionary Tales, Dir.Christopher Barrett & Luke Taylor, UK, North American Premiere
  • See You Yesterday, Dir. Stefon Bristol, USA, Southern California Premiere
  • Fairy Tales Anonymous, Dir. Jacob Lundgaard Andersen, USA, San Diego Premier

Shorts: Illusion:

  • Gridlock, Dir. Ian Hunt Duffy, Ireland, Southern California Premiere
  • Cul-de-sac, Dir. Damon Russell, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • The Obituary, Dir. Jonathan Thompson, USA, Southern California Premiere
  • Standby, Dir. Daumoun Khakpour & Travis Pulchinski, Canada, United States Premiere
  • The Peculiar Abilities of Mr. Mahler, Dir. Paul Philipp, Germany, California Premiere
  • Frederick, Dir. Ty Coughenour, USA, San Diego Premiere

Shorts: Independent Animation:

  • The Wall, Dir.Nick Baker & Tristan Klein, Australia, West Coast Premiere
  • Green Light, Dir. Seongmin Kim, South Korea, Southern California Premiere
  • Tanguito Argentino, Dir. Joaquin Braga, Argentina,Southern California Premiere
  • Wishing Box, Dir. Wenli Zhang & Nan Li, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • Hope, Dir. Michael Scherrer, Switzerland, Southern California Premiere
  • First Bloom, Dir. Tingting Liu, China, San Diego Premiere
  • Revelation: City of Haze, Dir. Mao Qichao, China, San Diego Premiere
  • Karma, Dir. Zhaoyu Zhou, USA, World Premiere

Shorts: Heart of a Soldier:

  • Orion, Dir. Spencer Currie, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • Corpsman, Dir. Amanda Larsh, USA, World Premiere
  • One Halloween, Dir. Rebecca Murga, USA, World Premiere
  • Tango on the Balcony, Dir. Minos Papas, USA/Cyprus, Southern California Premiere
  • Wandering Soul, Dir. Josh Tanner, Australia, San Diego Premiere

Shorts: Twisted Humor:

  • The Dog with the Woman, Dir. Phoebe Arnstein & Stephen Ledger-Lomas, UK, World Premiere
  • A Done Deal, Dir. Pierre-Marc Drouin and Simon Lamarre-Ledoux, Canada, West Coast Premiere
  • Eat and Drink, Dir. Jaime Figueroa, Spain, North American Premiere
  • Nicole’s Cage, Dir. Josef Brandl, Germany, Southern California Premiere
  • Unleaved Bread, Dir. Wilfried Méance, France, Southern California Premiere

Shorts: On Pins and Needles:

  • Will Wilson, Dir. David C. Herman, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • Morning Has Broken, Dir. Olga Chajdas, Poland, United States Premiere
  • Icarus, Dir. Tom Teller, USA, Southern California Premiere
  • Warm Springs, Dir. Sean Wang, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • Game, Dir. Joy Webster, Canada, United States Premiere
  • Standby, Dir. Daumoun Khakpour & Travis Pulchinski, Canada, United States Premiere

Shorts: When Worlds Collide:

  • Lost Dogs, Dir. Cullan Bruce, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • The Foster Portfolio, Dir. Danielle Katvan, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • The Transfer, Dir. Michael Grudsky, Germany/Israel, San Diego Premiere
  • Pickle, Dir. Grant Moore, USA, San Diego Premiere
  • Brainstorm, Dir. Christophe Clin, Belgium, San Diego Premiere
  • Temporary, Dir. Milena Govich, USA, San Diego Premiere

Shorts: Global Consciousness:

  • Shine, Dir. Barrett Lewis, Daniel Andreani & Austin Bousley, USA, World Premiere
  • Witnesses, Dir. David Koch, France, California Premiere
  • All of Us, Dir. Katja Benrath, Germany/ Kenya, United States Premiere
  • Ravage, Dir. Leon Lee, Canada, West Coast Premiere
  • Citizen, Dir. Robert Bracker, USA, West Coast Premiere
  • The Fare, Dir. Santiago Paladines, Equador/USA, San Diego Premiere

Shorts: Student Track:

  • I Have to Kill my Professor, Dir. Jonathan Pickett, USA, World Premiere
  • Dated, Dir. Daniel Lachman, USA, California Premiere
  • Uncle Tommy, Dir. Tan Shi Ying, Singapore, World Premiere
  • Hurt People, Dir. Gabriel Gaurano, Jayden Gillespie & Navin Bose, USA, World Premiere
  • Dibashram, Dir. Weilee Yap, Singapore, World Premiere
  • Head Above Water, Dir. Eric Shahinian, USA, West Coast Premiere
  • Chicken Beauty Pageant, Dir. Nurul Amirah, Singapore, World Premiere

View Full 2017 San Diego International Film Festival Schedule

VARIETY Magazine Announces San Diego International Film Festival 2017 Line-Up: Patrick Stewart Honored

Patrick Stewart Saluted at 2017 San Diego International Film Festival by Tim Gray, Variety Magazine